Skip to content
Free tool · ROAS and profit

Creative testing budget calculator.

A fair creative test gives each creative enough budget to get a few purchases at your target CPA. Budget per creative is target CPA times the purchases you want; multiply by creatives for the test, divide by days for the daily budget.

Your test

Nothing you type leaves your browser.

Your test budget$600

$120 per creative, so each one has a fair shot at 3 purchases at your target CPA.

Per day, whole test$86
Per day, per creative$17
25 creatives a month
A $3,000 monthly testing budget covers 25 creatives at this depth.

Budget the test, not the hope.

Decide how much evidence you need per creative first. The budget follows from your CPA.

Budget per creative = target CPA x purchases per creative
Test budget = budget per creative x creatives
Daily budget = test budget / days
Creatives a month = monthly testing budget / budget per creative

Purchases, not clicks

Clicks and hook rate tell you about attention. Judge a test on purchases (or your real conversion), at the CPA you can afford.

Same budget, same days

Give every creative in a test the same budget and run time. Otherwise the winner is just the one that got more money.
Worked example

Five gift-angle cuts.

Illustrative numbers: a $40 target CPA, 3 purchases per creative, 7 days.

Budget per creative = $40 x 3
$120
Test budget = $120 x 5 creatives
$600
Daily budget = $600 / 7 days
$86
Per creative per day = $120 / 7
$17
A $3,000 monthly testing budget covers
25 creatives
How Fovea does it

See which test became a winner.

Fovea marks each linked creative Winner, Testing, Underperforming or Paused from its spend and ROAS, and keeps the whole test, raw cuts included, in one collection.

See Winners →

Questions, answered.

How much should I spend to test one creative?+

Enough for it to reach a few purchases at your target CPA. With a $40 CPA and a 3-purchase bar, that is $120 per creative. Less than that and you are mostly reading noise.

Why 3 conversions?+

It is a common rule of thumb, not a statistical rule. Three purchases tells you an ad can sell; it does not prove it beats another ad. Raise it when you need a surer call, for example before moving big budget.

Should I test in a separate campaign?+

Many teams do, so new creatives get spend instead of losing it to proven winners. Others test inside the main campaign. Either way, give every creative in a test the same budget and days so the comparison is fair.

How long should a creative test run?+

Long enough to cover a full week of buying behaviour, which is why 7 days is the default. Shorter tests are fine with large budgets; smaller budgets need more days.

What if my budget only covers a few creatives?+

Test fewer, bigger differences: new angles and hooks rather than small edits. Enter a monthly budget and the calculator shows how many creatives it covers at your depth.

Test on purpose.
Keep what wins.

Every test, cut and result in one library, with spend and ROAS next to each creative you link.

Start free
  • 14-day free trial
  • No card
  • No ad-spend caps